Legislature(2005 - 2006)CAPITOL 120
[…] example.                                                                                                                        
                                                                                                                                
CHAIR McGUIRE  noted that proposed  AS 09.55.240(g) -  located on                                                               
page 5, lines  23-24 - says:  "In this  section, 'private person'                                                               
means a person that is not  a public corporation as defined in AS                                                               
45.77.020 or a government as defined  in AS 11.81.900."  She also                                                               
noted that proposed  AS 29.35.030(d) - located on page  6, line 9                                                               
-  says:   "In this  section,  'private person'  has the  meaning                                                               
given  in AS  09.55.240."    Thus, she  surmised,  the bill  does                                                               
attempt  to provide  a distinction  between "private  person" and